Athletics‎ > ‎Wrestling‎ > ‎

2015-2016 Season

Varsity Wrestling

All Lakelands Wrestlers

Chandler Smalley - 120 lb.

Tucker Griffin - 126 lb.

Abbeville had no All Lakelands Wrestlers last season.


All Region Wrestlers

Skylar Hanks - 106 lb.

Chandler Smalley - 120 lb.

Lamonta Mena - 170 lb.

Neal Crawford - 182 lb.

Abbeville had two All Region Wrestlers last season.



Upperstate Tournament Results

Skylar Hanks - 3 - 2 - DNP

Chandler Smalley - 3 - 1 - 2nd Place

Tucker Griffin - 2 - 2 - DNP

Lamonta Mena - 3 - 2 - 4th Place

Thomas Shelman - 1 - 2 - DNP

William Whitmire - 1 - 2 - DNP


State Qualifiers

Chandler Smalley - 120 lb.

Lamonta Mena - 170 lb

Abbeville had One State Qualifier last season.


State Tournament Results

Chandler Smalley - 3 - 0 - 1st - 2A 120 lb. STATE CHAMPION

Lamonta Mena - 0 - 2 - DNP



Junior Varsity/Middle School Wrestling

Hilcrest JV/MS Preseason Tournament

Conner Nickles - 1st

Chandler Smalley - 1st

Thomas Shelman - 3rd

Yusuf Lewis - 1st

Tucker Griffin - 3rd

Hilcrest JV/MS Tournament 2015
Placers: Chandler Smalley 1st, Tucker Griffin 3rd, Thomas Shelman 3rd, 
Conner Nickles 1st, and Yusuf Lewis 1st

BHP Area 1 Qualifier

Luke Evans - 2nd

Conner Nickles - 3rd

Riley Kinard - 5th

Cade Champoux - 4th

Robin Crawford - 2nd

Zeke Evans - 3rd

Thomas Shelman - 5th

Yusuf Lewis - 3rd

Eight wrestlers went to the BHP Tournament and all eight qualified for the Hilcrest Tournament.


Hilcrest Upperstate Sectional Qualifier

Luke Evans - 4th

Conner Nickles - 1st

Cade Champoux - 4th

Robin Crawford - 4th

Yusuf Lewis - 4th

Eight wrestlers went to the Hilcrest Tournament and five of them qualified for the JV/MS State Tournament. Five wrestlers is the MOST QUALIFIERS we have ever had in one year.


Carolina Invitational - JV/MS State Tournament

Luke Evans - DNP

Conner Nickles - 3rd

Cade Champoux - DNP

Robin Crawford - DNP

Yusuf Lewis - DNP



Team Record

Abbeville Wrestling Team

Overall Record: 12 - 23

2A-1A Record: 9 - 8


Date

Opponent

Score

Win/Lose

12/9

Mid Carolina HS

33 - 40

L

12/9

Laurens HS

6  - 77

L

12/11

Wade Hampton HS

29 - 48

L

12/11

Woodmont HS

18 - 60

L

12/11

T. L. Hanna HS

16 - 60

L

12/12

Seneca HS

30 - 52

L

12/12

Crescent HS

0 - 78

L

12/12

Wren HS

30 - 36

L

12/16

Westside HS

24 - 54

L

12/17

Greenwood HS

36 - 45

L

12/17

Daniel HS

58 - 16

W

12/17

Powdersville HS

33 - 45

L

12/19

Westside HS

30 - 42

L

12/19

Powdersville HS

39 - 36

W

12/19

Hart County HS (GA)

37 - 27

W

12/19

Ninety-Six HS

42 - 12

W

1/5

Seneca HS

43 - 28

W

1/5

West Oak HS

6 - 70

L

1/6

Eau Claire HS

52 - 22

W

1/6

Mid Carolina HS

25 - 48

L

1/11

Greenwood HS

30 - 45

L

1/11

Ware Shoals HS

51 - 24

W

1/13

Ninety-Six HS

48 - 24

W

1/16

Newberry HS

42 - 18

W

1/16

Lexington HS

24 -54

L

1/16

Laurens HS

24 - 60

L

1/16

Ware Shoals HS

42 - 24

W

1/16

Ninety-Six HS

30 - 24

W

1/19

Liberty HS

15 - 57

L

1/19

Ware Shoals HS

36 - 37

L

1/19

South Pointe HS

12 - 72

L

1/20

Ninety-Six HS

32 - 27

W

1/20

Crescent HS

19 - 57

L

1/27

Chapin HS

6 - 68

L

1/27

Newberry HS

24 - 41

L




Wins and Pins

Name

Wins

Pins

Skylar Hanks

21

11

Chandler Smalley

34

11

Cade Champoux

9

3

Riley Kinard

4

0

Tucker Griffin

22

16

Kenneth Thomas

14

6

Sterling Agnew

13

10

Robin Crawford

8

3

Zeke Evans

4

1

Bobby Power

9

6

Neal Crawford

10

5

Lamonta Mena

37

20

Thomas Shelman

8

5

Damon Dorsey

9

2

Yusuf Lewis

6

4

William Whitmire

22

20

Luke Evans

17

8

Conner Nickles

21

15

Congratulations to Chandler Smalley for being the 2016 2A 120 State Champion!!!



Comments