Athletics‎ > ‎Wrestling‎ > ‎

2016-2017 Season

Varsity Wrestling

Chesnee Tournament

Cade Champoux - 132 lb. 4th Place

Chandler Smalley - 138 lb. 1st Place

Lamonta Mena - 170 lb. 1st Place


All Lakelands Wrestlers

Chandler Smalley - 132 lb.


All Region Wrestlers

Skylar Hanks - 106 lb.

Chandler Smalley - 126 lb.


Upperstate Tournament Results

Skylar Hanks - 1st Place  3-0

Chandler Smalley - 1st Place 3-0

Kenneth Thomas - DNP 2-2

Bobby Power - 3rd Place 3-1


State Qualifiers

Skylar Hanks 106

Chandler Smalley 126

Bobby Power 160


State Tournament Results

Skylar Hanks 3rd Place 3-1

Chandler Smalley 1st Place 3-0

Bobby Power DNP 1-3


Junior Varsity/Middle School Wrestling

Hilcrest JV/MS Preseason Tournament

Logan Busbee - 2-1   2nd

Luke Evans - 3-0   1st

Dylan Carroll - 2-2   4th

Alex Bost - 0-2   DNP

Coleton Grounsell - 1-4   DNP

Thomas Shelman - 3-0   1st

Kenneth Moore - 1-2   3rd


Patriot Scuffle at Powdersville HS

Luke Evans - 1st

Clay White - DNP

Dylan Carroll - 1st

Alex Bost - 3rd

Coleton Grounsell - DNP

Thomas Shelman - 1st

Kenneth Moore - 2nd


BHP Area 1 Qualifier

Luke Evans - 3-0   1st

Dylan Carroll - 2-0   1st

Alex Bost - 1-1   2nd

Clay White - 1-1   3rd

Coleton Grounsell - 0-2  4th

Thomas Shelman - 4-1   3rd


Hilcrest Upperstate Sectional Qualifier

Luke Evans - 3-0   1st

Dylan Carroll - 2-2   DNP

Alex Bost -  1-2   DNP

Clay White -  1-2   DNP

Coleton Grounsell - 1-2   DNP

Robin Crawford 0-2   DNP

Thomas Shelman - 4-1   3rd


Carolina Invitational - JV/MS State Tournament

Luke Evans - 4-0   1st

Thomas Shelman - 3-1   2nd


Left to Right: Coach Huggins, Luke Evans, Thomas Shelman, and Coach Glace

Team Record


Abbeville Wrestling Team

Overall Record: 12 - 15

2A-1A Record: 7 - 4


Date

Opponent

Score

Win/Lose

12/7

Orangeburg-Wilkinson HS

48-21

W

12/7

Aiken HS

54-24

W

12/30

Union County HS

21-60

L

12/30

Bamberg-Ehrhardt

24-60

L

12/30

Greenwood HS

36-45

L

12/30

North Augusta HS

60-18

W

12/30

Aiken HS

54-12

W

1/3

Whitmire HS

49-29

W

1/3

Spartanburg HS

21-45

L

1/3

St. Joseph HS

72-12

W

1/5

Ninety-Six

42-24

W

1/10

West-Oak HS

16-60

L

1/10

Crescent HS

9-66

L

1/11

Ninety-Six HS

54-13

W

1/11

Mid-Carolina HS

45-30

W

1/11

Ware Shoals HS

42-19

W

1/17

Powdersville HS

27-48

L

1/17

Landrum HS

24-51

L

1/17

St. Joseph HS

42-24

W

1/25

Liberty HS

12-66

L

1/25

Ninety-Six HS

46-15

W

1/26

Emerald HS

10-63

L

1/28

Belton-Honea Path HS

18-51

L

1/28

Walhalla HS

29-54

L

1/28

Pickens HS

36-48

L

1/28

Lugoff-Elgin HS

12-66

L

1/28

Liberty HS

27-54

L




Wins and Pins


Name

Wins

Pins

Alex Bost

10

5

Dylan Carroll

13

7

Clay White

9

4

Skylar Hanks

24

10

Chandler Smalley

36

21

Cade Champoux

8

4

Coleton Grounsell

6

3

Kenneth Thomas

18

9

Jacob Eder

9

2

Robin Crawford

7

4

Bobby Power

23

14

Lamonta Mena

11

3

Neal Crawford

5

5

Damon Dorsey

8

5

Trey Allen

2

1

Thomas Shelman

28

19

Kenneth Moore

3

2

Connor Nickles

13

5

Luke Evans

20

16


Comments